CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:352 H82157

Mr. Mitchell Neriah
Customs Consulting Services
415 S. Prospect Avenue, Suite 110
Redondo Beach, CA 90277

RE: The tariff classification of two glass fiber woven fabrics from Korea.

Dear Mr. Neriah:

In your letter dated May 29, 2001, on behalf of your client FRP Services & Co. (America) Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples of woven glass fiber fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style WR580A, is a plain woven fabric made from glass fiber rovings. It contains approximately 7 rovings per inch in the warp and 6 rovings per inch in the filling. Weighing 580 g/m2, this product will be imported in 100 centimeter widths. The glass fiber forming this item is not colored and data provided indicates a silica content of between 52 and 56 percent. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used for reinforcing purposes in the manufacture of items such as skis and yachts.

Style WR800A, is a plain woven fabric made from glass fiber rovings. It contains approximately 5 rovings per inch in the warp and 4.5 rovings per inch in the filling. Weighing 800 g/m2, this product will be imported in 100 centimeter widths. The glass fiber forming this item is not colored and data provided indicates a silica content of between 52 and 56 percent. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used for reinforcing purposes in the manufacture of items such as skis and yachts.

The applicable subheading for the two glass fiber woven fabrics will be 7019.40.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics of rovings, other, not colored, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Both these fabrics fall within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division